QUESTION

I am on disability and have been for over 30 years. My wife has a business.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was going to the business and picking up checks for her, well they made the checks out to me and I didnt think anything of it, now they have sent me a 1099-misc. It is her income not mine. how do I get out of this one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are asking how to get out of something and I don't know what you are "in to." If an argument can be made, by SSA, that you are working in your wife's business, this is something that requires prompt attention.  I would suggest contacting a C.P.A. concerning procedures to request that the 1099 be re-issued, or how the income can or should be reported on a tax return, preferably under your wife's business. Because a 1099 was issued does not mean that you worked.  However, you are smart to ask now, and I would recommend contacting a local attorney in the Social Security Disability area and have them help you report, as soon as possible, what happened.  You have a duty to report to SSA if you work, and far better for you to have something in writing explaining the "appearance" that you worked than being in a position to explain what happened when SSA asks.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters