QUESTION

I am on Social Security disability my bank account got messed up and I didn't get my check on the 1st they said that it's in business days I rent no f

Asked on May 06th, 2026 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am on Social Security Disability I get paid on the 3rd of every month for my bank account got messed up and I didn't get my check I said time again business days I'm behind them right now no food in the house my truck by Toby and I can't even get it out of town can I get emergency money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
Contact the local SSA office and correct your bank information.  They should be able to re-issue the check and it'll come in a couple days.
Answered on May 06th, 2026 at 4:39 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters