QUESTION

i am on SSI how much can i earn without it changing my monthly income

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Social Security - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Earnings trigger a trial work periodDuring a trial work period, a beneficiary receiving Social Security disability benefits may test his or her ability to work and still be considered disabled. We do not consider services performed during the trial work period as showing that the disability has ended until services have been performed in at least 9 months (not necessarily consecutive) in a rolling 60-month period. In 2012, any month in which earnings exceed $720 is considered a month of services for an individual's trial work period. In 2013, this monthly amount $750.   http://www.ssa.gov/oact/cola/twp.html
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters