QUESTION

I am receiving an inheirtance-I am on social security-how can i keep my social security without being penelized?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Social Security - California
More details to this question:
I am receiving an inheirtance soon-I don't want to lose my social security-how do i go about a "trust fund"or a way to keep both?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
Inheritances only affect Supplemental Security Income benefits not Social Security benefits.  If you are getting SSI, you should consult with a local attorney for assistance. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 6:32 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters