QUESTION

I am trying to become my fionca's gardian. what do I have to do.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am trying to become my fionca's gardian. What do I have to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because you are asking this question under the topic "Social Security Disability" I will assume your fiance needs someone to handle her money.  Instead of guardian, the Social Security Administration  (SSA) refers to such  a person as a representative payee instead of guardian. There are a series of steps that are required.  You can learn all about the process at the website of SSA http://www.ssa.gov/payee/index.htm
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters