QUESTION

I aws denied all possible support from SS...I do not have the money to buy the medicare.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2017 on Social Security - California
More details to this question:
What can I do to have an medical insurance requested by law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Medicare is available to persons age 65 and over by signing up so long as you have paid into the Medicare system. Medi-Cal is a needs-based program that requires you qualify for benefits.  There are multiple ways for you to qualify, depending on your situation.  Contact an attorney to help you with applying for Medi-Cal.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2017 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters