QUESTION

I became disabled in 2008. MetLife is paying me disablity benefits along with SS.

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Social Security - Arizona
More details to this question:
But when Social Security denied my initial claim, ML covered their part until SS finally approved my claim. Now ML says 'I' am supposed to repay the money they paid on SS behalf. Shouldn't SS repay them since ML was covering for them? Why should I have to repay this? MetLife says they paid 41k on Social Security behalf. They say I need to pay this back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is in the wording or the terms of your disability policy which is your "contract" with MetLife. Most LTD policies do provide for some type of repayment if you begin receiving SSD. For instance, a recent policy I reviewed wanted, as a condition of payment, an agreement from the disabled worker that he would deposit and hold any retroactive benefits check received from SSD to be used to pay any long term disability benefits "advanced" in a lump sum. Your policy probably has similar wording.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters