QUESTION

i called the ssd examiner and asked for the status on ny claim she told. me a decision. has been. made and. my claim. was sent to ssa for a reveiw wha

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Quality review is used for decisions that are made and completed by claims examiners.  Files are pulled randomly.  Regardless of what the examiner decided, SSA may tell them either: It needs to be revised in some way. The decision is approved and can be issued. Your time is better spent following doctor's orders, taking medications, and keeping appointments than calling SSA.  Check your mailbox each day and you will get a decision.  You need to be patient in an incredibly frustrating process.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters