QUESTION

I don't feel I'm am getting proper social security amount. I have requested from a review from them but have not heard back. What can I do?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a pension but was told that should make no difference in my social security amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Did you make an appointment?  I would call the local office and make an appointment.  You can also schedule an appointment on line if you have set up a Social Security Acocunt on line.  Make an appointment and sit and talk to one of the representatives.  You might not be getting what you deserve !  God luck !
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters