QUESTION

I filed on my own for back, hip and arthritis, in 97, its in reconsideration since june, I started working, and tore my rotator cup

Asked on Aug 17th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I dont remember appealing, but went down to file for the rotator cup injury thursday, and found out its in the reconsideration phase. I had to leave work today for pain, told I need surgery, I'm thinking I need to get a lawyer involved. I injured it (not at work) in Janurary when I tripped when I lost feeling in my leg. It took me until last month to find a dr. get an mri, and get diagnosed. My insurance covers little of the cost, and I cant keep working through the pain, it just gets worse daily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to consult a Social Security attorney.  Books on the application process, such as Nolo's Guide to Social Security, are available at many libraries.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2018 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters