QUESTION

I get SSDI can they use my money to determined what a friend that lives in the same house get on his ssi

Asked on May 01st, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I get SSDI and a friend that lives with me is trying to get ssi can they use my income to determine his amount he gets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Maintain separate rent, groceries and other accounts.  Be separate households (even if living in the same house).  Then it will not count.
Answered on May 02nd, 2019 at 6:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters