QUESTION

I have a few medical conditions that affect me working. How long do I have to be out of work before I can apply for SS diasability?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can apply any time after you stop working, however, you are not eligible to receive benefits until you have been out of work for six months.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters