QUESTION

I have a question about SSDI specifically the auxiliary payment paid to the family members.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a question about SSDI specifically the auxiliary payment paid to the family members. When I married my current wife 15 years ago I had 2 sons she had 1 son , my 2 sons I had legal custody of them and my current wife had raised them with me . fast forward 10 years she becomes disabled, wins her case (after 5 years) and is awarded a lump sum check. as well a amount is paid to myself and the children . being that my 2 are step sons to her does that make them disqualified to get ssdi aux pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write whether your wife adopted the sons.  Please also note that there is a maximum on auxiliary payments to family members.  You might want to contact a member of the National Organization of Social Security Claims Representatives to see how this applies to your situation.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters