QUESTION

I have a Social Security Question re: a man who has citizenship in the US and UK and is a New Zealand native. He had a stroke. He is in New Zealand.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2022 on Social Security - Maryland
More details to this question:
Ron began an NGO in the US, and began paying into SS around 2000. He is now 72, collecting it into his US bank act. New Zealand wants to know IF Ron paid into US Social Security on a voluntary basis, which means they will provide Ron's full 'superannuation' (their version of pension) in New Zealand. I believe he did pay voluntarily, as he was a NZ citizen. He worked for many years for the NZ Foreign Service; also worked in the UK where his NGO was funded mostly by the UK government (DFID) and it would have been his choice to pay SS voluntarily the US, though I understand SS is mandatory for people like me, a US citizen. I need to show to New Zealand that for Ron, triple citizen of the UK;US and NZ that he paid US Social security voluntary so they will provide what Ron needs there in his nursing home. Ron had a stroke. I have POA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment law Attorney serving Nashville, TN
2 Awards
If you have power of attorney, you might be able to get the information yourself. I would start by calling the SSA office that services your zip code. https://secure.ssa.gov/ICON/main.jsp At a minimum they will want a copy of the POA, Ron's full name, date of birth and social security number. They will probably require you to know his place of birth, mother's maiden name and father's name as further confirmation of your relationship with him. Ask for a copy of his Detailed Earnings Query (DEQY) a copy of this Summary Earnings Report (SEQY) and a copy of his Certified Earnings Record (CERTERN). These three documents should confirm the earnings he reported to the US government/IRS that were subject to Social Security contributions. Peter Skeie, Attorney at Law, 615-313-9111    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2022 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters