QUESTION

I have been denied twice after applying on my own should I get a lawyer and reapply?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been diagnosed with bipolar depression and anxiety disorder. Today my doctor also began treating me for Fibromyalgia. I applied twice in the past because I had issues keeping my job due to pain and anxiety and depression I was denied and kept working needed to survive. Pain got so severe I had to recentely quit working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security Disability Insurance eligibility is based not just on disability but on the disability causing someone to be unable to function for a projected 12 months or more.  Your situation has changed.  You may well want to reapply.  A lawyer is usually only needed if you have to appeal to an administrative law judge.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters