QUESTION

I have been denied twice at the appeals level on two separate occasions and I know I more than qualify for disability but feel I haven’t found an atto

Asked on Dec 29th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in end stage kidney failure. Stage 4, I also have had back surgery and am getting ready to have neck surgery where three vertebrae will be fused together and a metal plate will be put in, also have had back surgery and will be needing an upcoming back surgery after my neck surgery, I’ve been diagnosed bi polar, borderline personality disorder and PTSD with panic attacks. I’ve tried to commit suicide on. Several occasions from. 12 years old to 2017. I was in a coma in 2013 for ten days and had a stroke and mild heart attack and have a tumor on my spinal cord. I just got denied on appeal in December 26,2018 and need an aggressive experienced and dedicated attorney to help me. I’m at the end of my rope and am not sure what to do
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can definitley appeal the decision.  Feel free to call our office and spek to an Advocate.   Scott Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates 855-254-7841  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire one.  Google "Social Security claims representatives" and "Disability advocates" to find one nearby.  If the case is decided in your favor, the attorney is entitled to the first $6,000 of your benefits.  If not, she takes nothing.  You only have to pay for out-of-pocket costs.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2018 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters