QUESTION

i have been diagnosed with a couple of mental disorders, epilepsy and a brain injury please help me with the process of filing for ssi

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Social Security - Virginia
More details to this question:
Yes I am 28 years old and have been diagnosed with 6 mental disorders and under a doctors care since I was 11 years of age. I was recently diagnosed with epilepsy. I was also hospitalized for a head injury when I was an infant that also causes many difficulties as I get older. I really need help with the steps to take on filling for ssi
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
At 28 it can be very difficult to get disability if you retain the capacity to do any kind of work. Even if you have epilepsy that is not necessarily disablling if the spells are under control  by medication. In order to start a claim for SSI, you go to ssa.gov and complete the paperwork there that is requested. If your case is turned down, then you will want to contact a lawyer. You will need medical evidence supporting your contention that you cannot work. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters