QUESTION

i have been dx. with blepharospasms/facial spasms and macular degeneration, retinal pucker which all affects my vision . arthritis makes hard to stand

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Social Security Disability - Arkansas
More details to this question:
what do i need to do to apply for SSDI ? also married he is disabled will it interfere with what we each can draw if i get SSDI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can apply in person, by phone, or online. To apply online: http://ssa.gov/pgm/disability.htm make sure to print receipts and copies of pages you submit online. By phone or In person: go to https://secure.ssa.gov/apps6z/FOLO/fo001.jsp and enter your zip code. SSDI benefits are calculated based on your earnings (wages) history.  As long as it is SSDI and not SSI benefits that you seek, your husband's monthly SSDI benefits will not impact yours.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters