QUESTION

I have been told that I have DDD in both my neck in c3 through c8 and now have been told that it's in my lower spine/can't walk good/ do I have a case

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
Not only that but have arthritis in left knee and bone spurs off my neck pulling three nerves a cross my spine plus I have COPD so I get tired to walk long and I can't walk without a limo plus very painful to walk or stand and I can only sit for so long then I have to apply a hearing pad to feel slightly better but also a specialist said he can't operate So tell me what are my chances on getting disability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you go to www.ssa.gov and review the criteria for acceptance. You can apply for SSD benefits on that website. Some of the l criteria used to consider an application is: 1. You must have enough work credits which means that you must have worked at least five out of the last 10 years. 2. Your medical condition(s) must be severe enough that you can no longer work and it must be projected to last a year or longer. If you are accepted, SSD benefits do not begin until you have been out of work a total of six months. 3. You need medical records from your doctors to show that your condition(s)/symptoms  prevent you from working. 4. The SSA will consider your age, work history/transferable skills, whether your daily activities are limited, your symptoms, etc. There is a check list on the website that lists all of the information you will need. Good luck!  
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters