QUESTION

I have Chronic migraines and I can’t find a lawyer that will take my case what can I do

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have called lawyers and they say they want take my case I have all the documentation to have everything I need in my court and I have to go in front of a judge Tuesday, August 18 at 12 PM by phone
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Jennifer, I am sorry to hear of all your health problems. Backing up your claim for disability will be key in a case like this. You could also request a postponement of your hearing if you cannot retain an attorney in time.          Scott F. Bocchio, Esq.  855-254-7841      
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can look on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives and try to find an attorney that way.  If you do, that attorney may be able to ask the judge to postpone the hearing while s/he learns about the case.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 5:41 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters