QUESTION

I have copd, (getting worse), and back and neck problems. I am still working, but it's getting harder every day. Am I eligible for SSI? Thank you.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Indiana
More details to this question:
Read above
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be eligible for Supplemental Security Disability Income.  It also depends on your work record and present income.    Attorney Scott Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com    
Answered on Mar 04th, 2020 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Based on your work record, you may be eligible for Supplemental Security Disability Income ("SSDI" or "taking your retirement early") and, if it is not at least $783/month, enough SSI to bring it up to that level. Eligibility for either turns on a functional analysis:  on your ability to do a job, not just your current job. You can apply online at www.ssa.gov.  If you are initially denied, you can request an informal conference.  You only need a lawyer if you are denied and denied and denied and must appeal to an Administrative Law Judge.  You can find one through the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters