QUESTION

I have disability, I won 10000 at a casino. Can ss suspend all my earnings?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
For SSDI, other income is not considered. For SSI, irregular income, such as casino winnings, is not considered in the month it is received.  If you, for example, contribute it to an ABLE Account before the end of the month, it will also not be considered in the following month.  You will still have direct access to the money.  See www.stable.org.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters