QUESTION

I have exhausted all efforts in getting my mother coverage through Medicaid. I need advice on how to appeal this.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom had a stroke years ago, not only 1 but 3. She was deemed disabled from SS. She does receive a retirement check from Teachers Retirement System(TRS) every month, but it is minimal. I have applied for Medicaid, which we’ve been denied every year since her stroke. We tried to get spousal widow benefits. We were denied. Her insurance is forcing us to get Medicare. We received the first bill and they wanted $771. She can not afford this. She makes $12,364/year and they said this was too much. Any direction would be great. This has been the most frustrating thing and she needs to go to the Dr for prescriptions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk to a local elder law attorney.  Use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters