QUESTION

I have fibrosis of the liver and always tired and naushis and I injured my knee at work

Asked on Feb 13th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm a carpenter and I'll be 59 next month I can't work I'm ran down with my liver dieses and makes me depressed and have anxiety I can't afford to retire with having to self pay med insurance and other expenses but to sick to work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It sounds as though you need to apply for Supplemental Security Disability Income, which will be equal to your earned Social Security retirement benefits.  Visit your local Social Security office after looking online at www.ssa.gov.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2019 at 5:36 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters