QUESTION

i have kidney cancer and in sept 2010 i was treated for colom cancer ,and i also have fungus infection in my lung.do i quailfy for ss disability,

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Oregon
More details to this question:
i also have diabetes.i have my medical records confirming my medical condition.the kidney is going to be removed,around may or june of this year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do not delay.  Apply.  Submit copies of what records you have and give a complete list of doctors and hospitals to SSA and they will obtain them for you. You can apply in person, by phone, or online.  If you are denied, seek competent counsel by going to this link and finding someone near you.  Hire counsel now if you feel uncomfortable proceeding alone or due to your health are not up to the task. I am sorry for the many health challenges you face, and strongly encourage you to pursue this claim.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters