QUESTION

I hired a disability lawyer a year ago. Now they want me to sign a new contract with undisclosed $amount added and told me to sign and NOT date??

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Arizona
More details to this question:
I need to know if what the attorney office is doing is legal. To this point I've done everything on my own and submitted the info to them. I've started to ask them to do things on my behalf. It's only been call center reps I've been dealing with. Now the case is going in front of a judge and the law firm wants me to sign a new contract with additional undisclosed $$ amount AND they told me not to date it. I'm not comfortable with this at all!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What was the undisclosed amount?  They are only entitled to receive up to $6000.  Resad the fine print and if you no longer feel comfortable try to communicate  this with them first, allow them to explain and then go elsewhere if you are not satisfied.    Attorney Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates  
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Never sign a blank check, dated or undated.  If you are going before an administrative law judge and your attorney wins, your attorney is entitled to $6,000 out of back benefits without applying to Social Security for more (a process which can take 18-24 months) but nothing if she loses.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters