QUESTION

I just found out that my social security card was the same as the other girl. And they request that I change mine. Can I sue the Social Security Admin

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Social Security - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not all mistakes permit suit to be filed.  This mistake, though very personal to you, and very inconvenient, in my opinion, would not result favorably for you if you sued the SSA.  The SSA is a governmental agency that has immunity from such suits.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters