QUESTION

I just had a lung function test and my numbers are as follows, FEV1- 1.59L ( 51 %), FVC- 3.55L ( 88% ) FEV1/FVC- 45% , TLC- 6.4L 106% and DLCO - 60%.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2026 on Social Security - New York
More details to this question:
I will be 65 on it? 7th and would like to know if filing for SSDI is worth it ? Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
I would recommend consulting with a Social Security Disability attorney.  There can be up to 12 months of retroactivity and it could be a higher benefit amount than retirement.  
Answered on Apr 30th, 2026 at 8:09 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters