QUESTION

I need back surgery and will be out of work for 5 months is there anyway to collect any benefits

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don't have any disability insurance, are there any state programs I can qualify for.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Unfortunately SSA does not have a "partial" disability program, but your State may.  I'm sorry to hear your back is not doing well. To receive disability, by law, Social Security has a very strict definition of disability. To be found disabled:  You must be unable to do any substantial work because of your medical condition(s); and Your medical condition(s) must have lasted, or be expected to last, at least 1 year, or be expected to result in your death. http://www.ssa.gov/disability/Documents/Factsheet-AD.pdf You may want to review http://www.ssa.gov/disability/ regarding Social Security's Disability Programs, and http://www.socialsecurity.gov/disability/ and of course, SSA's website.  As suggested previously, if your recovery does not go as expected, apply.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
But you could have unexpected complications. Back surgery is risky.  go to your local SS office and apply...
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, not under your facts.  To qualify for SSA disability you must show an inability or expected inability to work for at least 12 months.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters