QUESTION

I need help in finding a local attorney who will appeal a denial for disability and also request documents necessary to prove my case.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I have Neurofibromatosis. A condition that causes benign tumors to form on the brain, spinal cord, and nerves. There's no cure for this, but some treatments can help the chronic pain, high blood pressure, and vision problems that have occurred in addition to this disease. I desperately need help with my case, I am a 53-year-old widow who lives alone and can no longer work.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would search a local attorney and determine if they can refer you to an SSDI attorney.                 Scott F. Bocchio 855-254-7841 Legal Rights Advocates  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2020 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters