QUESTION

I need to speak to an attorney in the Ames, IA area regarding SSI DENIAL.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Iowa
More details to this question:
I will be 61 years old in Oct. and I have not been able to work for 2 years this month Aug. I purchased my home 2 weeks prior to that, only paying 10 grams for it and knowing it would need a lot of work and then i found out I had 4 herniated disc in my back and in January had the first of 4 back surgeries that I possibly will need. The surgery was on the L5 disc and still can not walk or stand for longer than 5 min. with and extreme amount of pain daily. I was recently denied SSI AND am losing all hope. As of right now I have no water or power and don't have many options. I have never given up in my life but can live like this. If you have any advice please let me know. Thank you, Sincerely, Sherry Engelman
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call our office right away 855-254-7841 and we will help you apply.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters