QUESTION

I never received all my back payment from SSI & want to know if I can still get the remainder since it has been awhile since I first got my disability

Asked on Feb 27th, 2026 on Social Security - New York
More details to this question:
After I won my SSI disability I received my back pay in 6 month intervals. & At the time I was having surgeries constantly as I have to do for life to try & compensate when more of my non- curable 3 Sinal disease require. Anyhow I realized a lot later that I was still owed like $4,000 from my back pay but not till a good few yrs later but I tried calling disability but it's all automated plus I am worried they will try to find a reason to lie out of it the lawyer that did my disability case has the proof that I am still owed at least 4,000. I guess I just wanted to see if there may be any reason they try to cheat me out of it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
If you are still owed any of your retroactive benefits from the time you were approved, they should be able to see that as a pending underpayment. The local SSA office is the best source for resolving your issue.  First, I would find your SSI Notice of Award and compare it to all the deposits you received that made up your back pay.  It sounds like you had a lawyer, so they would have received 25% of the back pay.  There would be no reason for them to "cheat you out of it".
Answered on Feb 27th, 2026 at 8:10 PM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters