QUESTION

I ran a dump truck business ( 1 truck ) for five years and social Security office told me I could not count the years. I had my own business …. Is thi

Asked on Apr 16th, 2026 on Social Security - Alaska
More details to this question:
Drawing SS since i turned 62 …. 8 years ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
Your Net Earnings from Self Employment will count as earnings. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2026 at 8:51 PM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters