QUESTION

I receive disability and my daughter gets a check as well. she has a part time job. when I do her taxes do I end to add in that disability payment.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have never had money held out for taxes because we have never had to. This is her first job. The payment is sent to me under my name with hers on it. Hope this makes since. It is confusing to me. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
There is a worksheet in the tax form instruction booklet that will walk you through the process.  Follow the worksheet and that will tell you the tax ramifications, if any.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 7:01 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters