QUESTION

I receive OWCP Disability retirement and was a FERS employee. I turned 66 in May 2012. I received a letter from OWCP stating that I owe back pay

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
due to the offset. Can you explain offset. If I am not receiving FERS Disability retirment why does offset apply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may owe back pay for a variety of reasons under OWCP.  You will need to file the proper appeals to contest the backpay claim.  1-412-888-4890.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters