QUESTION

I receive SSI and am about to receive a pain and suffering insurance settlement. How can I maintain my medicaid benefits.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Social Security - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The question is "how much are you netting from the settlement?" You should discuss this with your PI attorney.  if the amount is large, then you may wish to consider a Special Needs trust.  This shelters your money, but if there is money still in the trust when you die, the State may be able to sieze the funds. If the amount is small, then if the funds are paid to you early in the month, then you may be able to spend them down fast enough to preserve your SSI and Medicaid. These are issues that a good PI attorney can address with you.  My guess is that Mediaid may have paid some or all of your bills for the accident, so your attorney is already dealing with the Medicaid statutory lien.  This is all part and parcel of the same "can of worms," Make an appointment to meet with your PI attorney and do not sign the final settlement papers until these issues are resolved.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 6:01 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters