QUESTION

I received a letter from SSA, reducing, then stopping my benefits, due to "overpayment". What can I do to fight this?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been disabled for more than twenty years, receiving both SSD and Second Injury Funds. I have always filled out paperwork over the years as required, not withholding information. Now, SSA is demanding immediate payment of $9,742. from October, 2018 to May, 2020. If not paid, then benefits will be reduced, and then stopped in September. This is a hardship for me. I have a mortgage, and other bills due each month. How do I fight this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Debra, sorry to hear of this issue. Your benefits should still be ongoing. As for the overpayment, give SSA a call and explain that you can pay it back in small installments if needed.                Scott F. Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Negotiate a payment agreement.  You can pay as little as $25/month.  Your benefits should not be stopped.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters