QUESTION

i recieve ssdi. i worked for gm thirty years ago and am now eligible to cash out my retirement. the value is 36k. how will this effect my ssdi income?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
SSDI -- correctly called Disability Insurance Benefits (DIB) -- is not impacted by your asserts or passive income. At age 65, DIB converts to regualr SS retirement. There should not be any issues with the payout. If you are on Supplemental Security Income (SSI), then there would be a diisqualification issue pending spending down the payout.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:06 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters