QUESTION

I turn 50 in Nov - I've been turned down for disability by an ALJ & thru the Appeals Council - is it better to wait to file til then? Not able to work

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm not able to work and I filed for disability, was turned down, had hearing with ALJ - turned down again - filed appeal... turned down again! Im turning 50 in November... trying to find a new lawyer because my old one did absolutely nothing for me in way of representing me at my hearing!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, sorry to hear of your troubles. Yes you can certainly hire a new attorney. I would call the Bar Association in your state and tell them what your situation is.               Scott F. Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841              
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can find lawyers who specialize in this area on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 5:49 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters