QUESTION

I want to apply for SSD. Should I apply first and if/when I receive a denial consult with counsel ?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have degenerative spine issues, fibromyalgia and more that prohibits me from working. My doctor said that I should apply for permanent disability.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
Yes, you should seek an attorney for assistance as early as possible in the process.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 6:02 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can apply yourself at www.ssa.gov.  If after application, a request for reconsideration and a request for redetermination, you find that you need to appeal to an administrative law judge, you can find an attorney who works in this area at the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters