QUESTION

I want to know if I can qualified for both - SSI and SSDI at the same time. I live in Tucson, AZ

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Arizona
More details to this question:
I will be turning 62 pretty soon. I have serious diabetes and Stenosis of lumbar spine. both of these conditions are making it hard for me to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You very well may be eligible for both SSI and SSDI.  SSI (Supplemental Security Income) would be if you have no means of income, not working and head of household.  If you have a spiouse working you would not be eligible for SSI.     
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters