QUESTION

I want to know the best way to file for social security benefits.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
Call the Social Security Administration at 1 800 772 1213 or go on the SSA website--hich will allow you file online.  I am assuming you are referring to Social Security Disability but the same works if you are older and wanting to file for retirement benefits. Most folks are denied the first time they apply for disability. Do not get discouraged. you have 60 days to file an appeal.  It will be in  your personal best interest to retain an attorney at that point. The federal law controls payment . An attorney is usually on contingency. This means the Attorney is not paid unless you get  on disability.  Then the attorney get25% of the back money up to a maximum set by the law.  None of your current checks ill go to the Attorney
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters