QUESTION

I want to make money and keep my Social Security income. Will forming an LLC allow me to do this?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
NOT a good idea and could be considered fraud by the Social Security Administration, if you are considering this to hide income from the SSA. You would have to check the law for your state, however, in most LLCs, any income would pass through to your personal tax return. That said, you are allowed to earn a very limited amount of income and/or attempt to return to work without jeopardizing your benefits. Consult www.SSA.gov for details.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters