QUESTION

I was approved for sad. disability but I do not want to deal with the lawyer i have anymor?o

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
This lawyer has been RUDE, treated me horrible since day one. I won my case in less than 5 months and he says he has four thousand papers on me. Which I don't believe. But I've been so upset with how they treat me I don't want to deal with him at all in future or ever again. I need to hire someone to replace him or write a letter to stop him from being my lawyer any more and to get my final case information from him. I need help very quickly they want me to call them This monday and go to his office next week. Please help me. I cannot go back to them I have severe anxiety from his secretary and him im sick from it. Phone# 513-382-6552 or 513-769-0188
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Under SSD rules, your lawyer is entitled to be paid for the time spent working on your case.  Since you were granted benefits, he is eligible to receive his full contingent fee of the lesser of 25% or $6,000 from your accrued benefits -- back pay.  You will get a letter from SSA telling you how to dispute the fee. If he will not give you your complete original file, then call the Bar Association and ask to speak with Bar Counsel.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters