QUESTION

I was hired but became disabled, so outsourced the job but paid cash. Now SSA asks for explanation, it was 5 years ago. What to do? Affadavit?

Asked on May 31st, 2021 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
Was hired as an on-call administrator. Was not able to do the job, so hired an assistant and administrator to do the job for me. The job just needed my certification. However, just filed for disability, and since the checks came to me, it came up as extra monies on my taxes. Due to the situation, the job was oursourced informally and I paid the money cash. Taxes were paid and all monies were paid to these people. However, I no longer have records. To explain the only thing I can think of is an affadavit. But how to explain effectively?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, your former employer should have payroll records for you. Reach out to them and then provide to SSA.         Attorney Scott Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, your former employer should have payroll records for you. Reach out to them and then provide to SSA.         Attorney Scott Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Get the records from your former employer.  Banks must keep records for seven years so at least some of these records still exist.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 6:56 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters