QUESTION

i was just sent a lettter from social security saying i didnt work enough to get social security. i was also told by social security that i would work

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
Im an amputee and in a wheelchair. I was just told this last Friday by my Orthopedics doctor that I'd be in a wheelchair for the rest of my life. A getting a leg and wearing it is to painful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
There are 2 types of Social Security disability: Disability Insurance Benefits (DIB) based upon your earning record and Supplemental Security Income (SSI) based upon Federal poverty guidelines. DIB requires that you have earned 20 quaters of credit over the past 40 quaters.  SSA is telling you that you do not meet this requirement.  You can ask SSA for a copy of your earnings record to check.  As for SSI, your total household income is applied to the Federal poverty tables to determine eligibility.  The medical requirement is the same for DIB & SSI. SSA turns almost everyone down.  You need to file for reconsideration and potentially a hearing when reconsideration is denied. You may qualify for SSD benefitsbased upon the severity of your inability to use a prosthesis.  This is called a "Listing." Regardless, you have appear to have a few hurdles in front of you and likely need legal assistance.  When and if you hire an attorney, make sure that you hire a local attorney who is well versed with these issues.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 5:25 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters