QUESTION

I was previously married for 14 years. I am trying to get my disability. Will I draw off of him, myself or the man I'm separated from now?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get my disability. I'm separated from my present husband. He gives me $200 a week. I applied for and got Medicaid. I applied for disability last year I think but was denied because my husband and I were still together and they used his income and said I had too much coming in. Now we're separated. I have multiple problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would be eligible based on your work history.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters