QUESTION

I was self employed. A 50/50 partner with my husband in our business for 10+ years, apparently there was a way to file our taxes showing I was working

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was turned down for benefits saying I did not work long enough, All of our business paperwork shows I am a 50/50 partner. I We had to close our showroom (where I worked) due to my stroke this year. Doing so has cut our income by a lot. Now I am not sure how to prove I worked for all of those years. Does that mean I am not eligible for help? I have aphasia am unable to speak on the phone. please email me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jessica Kurtz
To be eligible for Social Security Disability Insurance (“SSDI”), you must have earned enough work credits, which are based on your total yearly wages or self-employment income. If you’re self-employed, you report your earnings for Social Security purposes when you file your federal income tax return. For spouses that operate a business together, you should each report your share of the business profits as net earnings on separate self-employment returns even if you file a joint income tax return. It may be best to consult a tax lawyer to see if there is a way to file amended returns to indicate your share of the earnings in order to build work credits to be eligible for SSDI. Refer to this article for additional information on Social Security Disability
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters