QUESTION

I went thru a lawyer for disabilty due to have my leg amputated i was approved but never got backpay how do i go about getting approved for back pay

Asked on Dec 05th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Indiana
More details to this question:
Was originally told backpay for 9 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would call the attorney or local SSDI office and ask them if you were to receive back pay.  This is determined based on a number factors including your Original Onset Date of Disability under the law.    Attorney Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com     
Answered on Dec 10th, 2019 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters