QUESTION

I will be 66 in June 2015. Can I keep my full time job and receive full benefits? Can my 14 year old daugther get benefits with working full time?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
My understnading is that you cannot work full time and receive benefits.  Your daughter may be entitled to benefits when you begin to receive benefits if she is under age 18.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters